Water Quality Report

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Water Quality Report

 

2015 Water Report Cover

water system id

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The City of Bay City Water Resource Division is pleased to present its 2015 Annual Water Quality Report. This report is intended to provide you with important information about your drinking water and the efforts made by our water system to provide safe drinking water. It is in accordance with the United States Protection Agency (EPA) National Primary Drinking Water Regulations, 40 CFR Part 141 Subpart 0 that requires all drinking water suppliers to provide the public with an annual statement describing the water supply and the quality of its water.

The Source of Your Drinking Water

water falling

 The City’s water is supplied by water wells located throughout the City. It is drawn from the Chicot  Aquifer located within the major Gulf Coast Aquifer which parallels the coastline from Louisiana to  Mexico. When we turn on our faucet it is easy to see what we pay for – water. What is not so simple  to see is what it takes for the water to get to our faucets. Below ground, we have over 113 miles  of water pipes, 8,000 water meters, 400 fire hydrants and 400 isolation valves in our distribution  system. Licensed Operators, Customer Service Technicians and Maintenance Crews work around  the clock to ensure high-quality water is delivered to your faucet. In 2015, Bay City Water Plants  produced over 850 million gallons of water!

 

Residential Plumbing Pipes and Lead Exposure

Lead pipe

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.

 Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of Bay City is responsible for providing high-quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead .

 

 

Important Health Information

You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as Cryptosporidium, in drinking water.  Infants, some elderly, or immunocompromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy for cancer; those who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids; and people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders can be particularly at risk from infections.   You should seek advice about drinking water from your physician or health care provider.  Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

 

Water Loss

Data from water production meters as well as consumption and water loss reports compiled throughout the year are analyzed to identify areas of water loss.  Minimizing water loss throughout the water system increases efficiency, reduces costs and leads to sustainability of our source water. In 2015, our system lost 103,447,039 gallons of water or roughly 12% of the water produced. 

Water meter data from 2015 indicated that 7,903 homes in Bay City registered some form of a water leak.

 

Source Water Assessment Protection

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has completed an assessment of your source water and results indicate that some of our sources are susceptible to certain contaminants.  The sampling requirements for your water system are based on this susceptibility and previous sample data.  Any detections of these contaminants may be found in this Consumer Confidence Report.  For more information on source water assessments and the protection efforts of our system, contact Krystal Mason, Water/Wastewater Quality Coordinator at (979) 323-1692. 


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

 

Did our Public Water System (PWS) have any violations in 2015?

No.  The City of Bay City PWS had no violations in 2015.  Our water is rated superior.

 

Is our water tested?

Yes.  Each day Water Operators test the level of chlorine not only at our water wells but also at various sites around the City.  In addition, throughout each month, we collect water samples from homes all over the City for bacteriological testing.  Also, the State of Texas collects water samples quarterly and annually to test for regulated contaminants such as arsenic and fluoride as well as unregulated contaminants such as calcium, aluminum, and sodium. 

 

Who can I contact after hours if I have a City-related water or sewer problem?

After 5:00 PM and on weekends, our phones are monitored by an answering service.  Call 979-245-7146.  Give the Operator your address, name, phone number and nature of your problem.  An after-hours crew will evaluate the situation and make any necessary repairs to ensure your service is restored.  

 

My water looks smells and tastes funny.  Is it safe to drink? 

Yes, it is.  Our disinfectant levels are tested daily to ensure we have met the minimum chlorine level of .2 mg/L.  However, from time to time following water line repairs debris (such as rust deposits) in the lines can be stirred causing the water to take on a reddish-brown or yellow appearance.  Although it looks unappealing, it is safe to drink.  To help clear the water, you can open a large faucet (such as a bathtub) and allow the water to run for 10-15 minutes.  If the water has not cleared after that, please call Public Works at 979-323-1659 and we will have an Operator look into the problem.

 

Do we have hard water?

Yes.  Based on U.S. Department of Interior definitions our water is considered “hard.”  Testing conducted in February 2016, indicated our water hardness is 126 mg/L. 

 

Why do I have low water pressure just at one sink?

The aerator attached to your faucet can trap debris.  Clearing the aerator should restore your water pressure.  If you experience low pressure throughout your home, please report it to Public Works. 


How could I have used that much water?

Check your toilet flapper valve!  Stop by the Utility Billing office and we will provide you with toilet tabs to help you detect a leaking flapper valve.  Leaky flapper valves are difficult to detect and can unknowingly leak up to 200 gallons of water per day!  You can also ask Utility Billing to check your meter to see if it indicates a leak.  Fixing leaky pipes and faucets will save you money and help us conserve water for future generations!!

 

Where can I find more information on our water system?

Visit the Texas Drinking Water Watch website - http://dww2.tceq.texas.gov/DWW/.  This website contains all the current and past information about our water system.

 

 

Our drinking water is regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ).  The information on the following page lists all of the federally regulated or monitored contaminants which have been found in our drinking water.  Please review the definitions as they will explain the information in the table.

 

DEFINITIONS

The following contain scientific terms and measures, some of which may require explanation.

 

Avg:  Regulatory compliance with some MCLs are based on running annual average of monthly samples.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG):  The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL):  The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG):  The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL):  The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Action Level Goal (ALG):  The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  ALGs allow for a margin of safety.

Action Level:  The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

MFL:  million fibers per liter (a measure of asbestos)

mrem/year:  millirems per year (a measure of radiation absorbed by the body)

N/A:  not applicable

NTU:  nephelometric turbidity units (a measure of turbidity)

pCi/L:  picocuries per liter (a measure of radioactivity)

ppb:  micrograms per liter (ug/L) or parts per billion or one ounces in 7,350,000 gallons of water

ppm:  parts per million, or milligrams per liter (mg/L)

ppt:  parts per trillion, or nanograms per liter (ng/L)

ppq:  parts per quadrillion, or pictograms per liter (pg/L)

2015 Drinking Water Quality Report